Reckless Driving Is Usually a Misdemeanor
[…] While speed is often a factor, officers can charge you for reckless driving for other reasons too.

Reckless Driving Is Usually a Misdemeanor

Virginia has four classes of misdemeanors. Most reckless driving charges in the state are a Class 1 misdemeanor. Of the classes, Class 1 misdemeanors carry the harshest potential penalties. Jail time is possible. If the offense isn’t too serious, jail time is not very common. But, a conviction can lead to a permanent criminal record.

As a general rule, Virginia code §46.2-852 states, “Irrespective of the maximum speeds permitted by law, any person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving.”

Several sections of the Virginia code describe examples of reckless driving. These include:

  • Not having control of the vehicle, like driving with faulty brakes.
  • Passing on or at the crest of a grade or on a curve.
  • Driving with the driver’s view obstructed.