virginia woman surprised by bank statement during divorce proceedings
[…] Chesapeake family law attorney understands that when one spouse empties a joint bank account, it may be for legitimate expenses. However, courts scrutinize timing, documentation, and purpose. Virginia law doesn't prevent a spouse from accessing joint funds at the bank level, but the courts have mechanisms in place to address what happens after.

Why Banks Allow One Spouse to Withdraw Everything

Joint accounts mean both account holders have equal legal access to every dollar. Under Virginia Code §6.2-612, "Any multiple-party account may be paid, on request, to any one or more of the parties." A financial institution is not required to inquire as to the source of funds deposited or the proposed application of any sum withdrawn.

During the spouses' lifetimes, a joint account is deemed owned equally unless there's clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.